If you have ever been to the zoo, chances are you have seen a giraffe. This gentle-looking, super attractive mammal boasts only four distinct species and five subspecies.
The four species are the Northern giraffe (G. Camelopardalis), Masai giraffe (G. Tippelskirchi), Reticulated giraffe (G. Reticulata), and the Southern Giraffe called (G. Giraffa).
Interestingly, approximately 117,000 species of giraffe are present in the wild. Giraffes are also the tallest mammal on the planet, all thanks to the long necks and towering legs they possess. They can get as tall as 18 feet and 8 inches.
Now, let’s face the question below.
What is a group of giraffes called?
A group of giraffes boasts diverse names. It can be called a tower, herd, kindergarten, troop, or a corps of giraffes. However, the most striking is the name “tower” as it completely describes the animal.
Giraffes possess long necks, considered an asset. The long neck allows the mammal to tower other animals and even reach the top of tall trees.
The name “journey” is commonly used to describe a group of giraffes, particularly when they’re on the move. But when they’re standing still, the tower is the best way to describe them.
Keep reading for more on this topic.
Where Can You Find Giraffes?
Most of the world’s giraffes are found in the African plain. They can thrive in several habitats such as the savannah, open woodlands, and grassland.
You’ll fan more giraffes in East Africa, such as Kenya and Zimbabwe. Giraffes were also prevalent in West Africa, south of the Sahara, until the twentieth century. Their population has drastically plummeted.
Why Giraffes Enjoy Living Together
As the tallest land animal, one would expect giraffes to be the most powerful and be the predators themselves. Unfortunately, height doesn’t translate into strength for the giraffe. The long necks and legs they possess are there to facilitate their feeding.
But there is strength in unity. And that’s why giraffes enjoy coming together. The reason they do so is to protect their young ones from predators such as wild dogs, wolves, and even lions.
A Handy Tip: Lions are the only main predators of giraffes. However, they may choose to target the weaker ones or calves (baby giraffes) first. Lions only attack healthy and mature giraffes when they’re extremely hungry. That’s because giraffes aren’t easy prey to take down, thanks to their height.
Are Giraffes And Okapi The Same?
No, they’re not the same, though they look very much alike. For the records, the okapi is also called zebra giraffe, Congolese giraffe, or forest giraffe.
Both animals share few similarities, but they are different. Okapi boasts a shorter neck, shorter limbs, and white patches on the lower body.
However, okapi also have hooves and are mammals with long tongues, just like the giraffes.
What Does A Giraffe Eat?
Giraffes thrive where foods are available all year round. They eat evergreen leaves during the dry season, but as the rainy season arrives, they switch to new leaves and stems that emerge on trees.
Twigs and branches are also drawn into the giraffe’s mouth by their long and adept tongues. Giraffes can eat up to 66 kg of food in the wild every day. And in the wild, they prefer acacia leaves. But in captivity, giraffes are generally fed banana peel, alfalfa, carrot, apples, etc.
How Fast Can A Giraffe Run?
In the wild, an animal’s ability to run super-fast is an asset. If an animal can run faster than its predator, chances are it would survive for a considerable period.
Interestingly, giraffes boast long legs, measuring approximately 6 meters in length. Its length is more than the height of three average men standing on each other’s shoulders.
Running with those long legs can help giraffes to cover a considerable distance within a short time. They can run at a speed of 60km/hr, which is quite fast. But they’re not even the fastest land animal out there.
What Color Is The Tongue Of A Giraffe?
Giraffes’ tongue color varies from one species to another. It can be black, dark blue or dark purple. Also, the back of the tongue can be colored pink.
Now, why do giraffes boast different tongue colors? Scientists haven’t found a definite answer to this question yet. But it’s believed that the varied coloration of the animal’s tongue is to prevent sunburn since they’re always eating.
Can A Giraffe Kill?
Giraffes are herbivores, meaning they feed on leaves, trees, fruits, and vegetables. They are in the second level of the food chain. Thus, they are not predators. Their heights place them in a position where they don’t have to compete for herbs with other herbivores.
However, this gentle-looking animal can also be dangerous when threatened. A kick from the back legs can kill the attacker to death.
Do Giraffes Consume Urine?
Different animals use different strategies to woo their partner for mating. A male bird may dance, produce some unique sound, or displace its color to attract the female for mating. Some other animals can use food to entice their sexual partner.
Giraffes exhibit a strange style of wooing the female. The male giraffe can approach the female, nibble the female to urinate; he then bends his head towards the urine as if he is drinking it. But in reality, it doesn’t consume the female urine.
The reason the male giraffe smells the female’s urine is to detect if the female is on heat. If she is, then he can mate with her right away.
The Lifespan Of A Giraffe
A newborn giraffe can stand the same height as a man, but a giraffe should attain its full height within four years. Within seven or eight years, the giraffe may start heading to maturity.
There is a common perception that giraffes in captivity live longer than in the wild. But you can pin that to the care, and protection offered in the zoo compared to the wild.
Giraffes in the wild can live for 20 to 25 years. But in captivity, they can live for 28 years or longer.
Interesting Facts About Giraffe
Check out these interesting facts about giraffes.
- Forest, a giraffe in an Australian zoo, is the tallest known giraffe in the world. It’s 18 feet 8 inches tall, and is only just 12 years old, according to the Guinness World Record.
- Giraffes boast a shorter sleep cycle, which lasts for 35 minutes or much shorter.
- Giraffes can sleep while standing. But they can also lie down.
- On average, giraffes sleep for 4.6 hours daily and prefer to sleep more at night, though they can choose to take a nap during the day.
- Giraffes don’t have horns but ossicones. Female and male giraffes have ossicones.
- Calves, the young of giraffes, are born with ossicones. The only difference is that their ossicones lie flat to prevent injury to the mother during delivery.
- Male giraffes compete in a fight called “necking,” where two males compete for mating female partners.
- Giraffe’s tongues are long. It can reach 21 inches in length.
- Giraffes boast a large and lengthy heart. Their heart weighs approximately 25 pounds, and it’s 2 feet long.
So, what is a group of giraffes called? You can see the answer we provided above. You can call them tower, herd, etc.
Giraffes are the tallest land animals in the world, thanks to their incredibly long legs and neck. The tallest giraffe is approximately 18 feet and 8 inches, and it’s only 12 years old.
It’s also important to note that giraffes in captivity live longer than their counterparts in the wild. Giraffes are also herbivores and don’t prey on other animals. But they’re prey to hyenas, lions, and other wild beasts.
You May Like These Articles As Well: